Our Privacy Policy

Ferndale Pharmaceuticals Ltd, a limited company incorporated in England and Wales with company number 04720051 and having its registered office at Unit 740, Street 2, Thorpe Arch Estate, Wetherby, England LS23 7FX (“Ferndale” / “we” / “our” / “us”), is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and we strictly adhere to the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “DPA”) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. Ferndale is registered as a Data Controller for the purposes of the DPA.

Our Privacy Policy together with our Website Terms and Conditions set out how we collect personal information from you, or how you provide us with personal information, which will be processed by us. By visiting the website at www.newabeauty.co.uk (the “Website”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. If you do not consent, please do not submit any personal data to us.

  1. 1. What information do we hold and how will we use it?
    1. 1.1 We may collect and process the following data about you:
      1. 1.1.1 Information you give us: You may give us information about you by filling in forms on the Website or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, email address, address / location and phone number. You may give us financial and/or credit card information. We do not store credit card details nor do we share financial details with third parties;
      2. Information we collect about you: We may automatically collect the following information from you when you visit the Website:
      3. 1.1.2.1 technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
      4. 1.1.2.2 information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from the Website (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer services number;
      5. 1.1.3 Information we receive from other sources: This is information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers). We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.
  2. 2. Cookies
    1. 2.1 The Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Website and also allows us to improve the Website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.
  3. 3. Use made of the information
    1. 3.1 We may use the information you give to us to and that we collect from you to:
      1. 3.1.1 to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
      2. 3.1.2 to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
      3. 3.1.3 to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the [order form OR registration form]);
      4. 3.1.4 to notify you about changes to our service;
      5. 3.1.5 ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
      6. 3.1.6 to administer the Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing and research purposes;
      7. 3.1.7 to improve the Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
      8. 3.1.8 to allow you to participate in interactive features of the Website, when you choose to do so; and
      9. 3.1.9 as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.
    2. 3.2 We will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us (other than as set out in this policy) without your prior consent, unless required to do so by law.
    3. 3.3 We may combine information we receive from other sources with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).
  4. 4. Third Party Sites
    1. 4.1 The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to such websites.
  5. 5. How safe is your information?
    1. 5.1 Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
    2. 5.2 Protecting your security and privacy is extremely important to us and we make every effort to secure your information and maintain your confidentiality in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998. The Website is protected by various levels of security technology, which are designed to protect your information from any unauthorised or unlawful access, processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.
    3. 5.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; and transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
  6. 6. Disclosure of your information
    1. 6.1 We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.
    2. 6.2 We may share your information with selected third parties including:
    3. 6.2.1 business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
    4. 6.2.2 third parties who may wish to contact you in respect of services and/or products they offer or sell which may be of interest to you, provided we receive your consent to such disclosure; and
    5. 6.2.3 advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Website.
    6. 6.3 Please note that we may need to disclose your personal information where we:
    7. 6.3.1 sell or buy any business or assets of Ferndale or part or all of Ferndale in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer or seller;
    8. 6.3.2 are under a legal duty to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or
    9. 6.3.3 need to disclose it to protect the rights, property or safety of Ferndale, our customers or others, including the exchange for information with other companies, organisations and/or governmental bodies for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
    10. 6.4 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@newabeauty.co.uk or by clicking “Unsubscribe” in any email we send to you and providing us with the information requested.
  7. 7. General
    1. 7.1 If any of the information you provide to us changes, please let us know as soon as possible so that we can make the necessary changes to the information we hold for you on our database so that your records are accurate and up to date. If you wish to make any changes to your information, please contact us at info@newabeauty.co.uk.
    2. 7.2 If you wish to see the information we hold on you, please contact us at info@newabeauty.co.uk. Please note that we are entitled to charge an administration fee of £10.00 to meet the cost of providing this information to you. We will respond to your request within 30 days of the date we received your request.
    3. 7.3 Please note that we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any changes, these will be shown on tlie Website and will immediately supersede any previously posted information.
    4. 7.4 If you have any further queries or comments on our Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@newabeauty.co.uk. We always welcome your views about the Website and our Privacy Policy.